To our patients and partners

In connection with the Personal Data Ordinance of May 2018, the requirements for the information that Sportsfyssen as a company must provide to the people about whom we process information have also been updated.

We have therefore prepared an updated personal data policy for patients and partners, for which we process personal information as covered by the Personal Data Regulation and the corresponding Danish legislation.

We typically receive information about individuals as follows directly from patients and insurance companies through the national Danish health insurance.

We collect the following personal data:
– Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth and CPR number (social security number).
– We keep the statutory journal with data about your injury and the treatments you receive from us.
– We disclose personal information to insurance companies where patients are covered for their treatments and cases where the patient has requested this personally.
– We only pass on information about social security numbers to authorities and partners if this is necessary for compliance with legal requirements or requirements in accordance with other administrative regulations.

In principle, we transmit personal sensitive information only on the basis of the express consent of the person(s) concerned to such disclosure.

According to the Personal Data Regulation, the patients for whom we process information have a number of rights.

As a person who has registered personal data with Sportsfyssen, you thus have the right to gain insight into what personal data we process about you.

You can either receive a printout of your personal data, update your personal data, object to the processing of personal data or delete your personal data upon written request to Sportsfyssen.

The request must be signed by you and must include your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

You may also contact Sportsfyssen Østerbrogade 19, 1 th. 2100 Kbh Ø, at mail@sportsfyssen.dk or telephone 21708633 if you believe that we are processing your personal data in violation of the regulations or other legislation.

If your objection is justified, we will stop processing and delete your data unless we are required to keep it in accordance with the records of the law or based on the nature of the counselling and related case management we have conducted until then.

Finally, you have the right to complain about our processing of your personal data to the Data Inspectorate. Such a complaint can be submitted to the Data Inspectorate, www.datatilsynet.dk, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K, telephone 33 19 32 00.

Storage Security

We strive for a high degree of security around the personal data we process.

Security measures include: locking of premises, storing specially sensitive information in locked processing rooms, use of recognized hosting partners with a focus on data security.

To avoid data loss, we also back up our dataset daily at a reputable hosting and backup center.

In the event of a security breach resulting in a high risk to those registered for discrimination, ID theft, financial loss, loss of reputation or other significant disadvantage, we will notify you of the breach as soon as possible.

Finally, we have incorporated personal data deletion procedures that include personal data both in emails, documents, etc.

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints you can contact Sportsfyssen, Østerbrogade 19, 1 th, 2100 Kbh Ø, mail@sportsfyssen.dk telephone 21708633.